The Ridler sisters, Suzie, Jamie and Shannon, discuss their creative projects, from challenges to celebrations, and support each other's creative lives.

Friday, December 9, 2016

December 9, 2016



Shannon

I'm continuing to try and read some poetry, and this is the second from this years Governor General's list that I've tried. I was so excited about the cover, it felt very fantasy-meets-reality but the poems are all very centred in reality and quite serious dealing with love, loss and addiction. It's amazing how emotionally charged just a few words on a line can be. This one was a very intense read, but also had some lighter-'n-clever ones including one that was in the style of airline flight announcement about marrying the person to your left. That one really got me. I wonder what I'll read next.



Suzie

Remember that sketchy place I was telling you about in my hood that you can get booze at? Looks like they are opening up a big store soon. At first I was excited but then I thought, well, they might not sell the wine I like and having a big liquor store in the hood might not be a great thing? I took this photo on my way to the library across lots of ice. We do not have the infrastructure for this weather so damn it, warm up!!! Only for the last season of Downton Abbey the day before a huge snowstorm would I make this trek.

Thursday, December 8, 2016

December 8, 2016

Jamie

Thank you both for the lovely birthday wishes yesterday! It ended up being a very quiet day at home because Justin still has the stomach flu. We spent the day curled up on the couch and watching movies. That gave me lots of creative time! My journal is continuing to be my go-to home for my creative impulses. At this rate, I'll be starting another new one before the new year!

Shannon

While I had lunch I watched some Creative Bug videos, and every time I do this it reminds me of when we all watched them together! Good memories :)

Suzie

Had a crazy-busy day getting to see the specialist (finally!) and he has no idea what's wrong with me either. Sigh... And his office was on a street that breaks into three parts and moves too and was next to impossible to find. Thank goodness we got there early. I hope you had a wonderful birthday Jamie!!!

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

December 7, 2016




Shannon

Today was a combo of resting and catch up with a few things, and one thing I'm working towards is being up to date with the vlogs and books reviews that I want to have done by the end of the year (I know, I know .. I go through this every year whether it's film or books or some other thing!). That said, I'm actually pretty on track with things and if everything goes according to plan I should be up today before the holidays (woohoo!). And that is the plan! The big plan! And I know my eyes are closed for one of the pics, but for some reason I still really like it.



Suzie

I wasn't going to go out but I needed frozen fruit for smoothies so I started walking and OMG, icy!!! I was going to turn around and go home but I realized I no longer walk on streets with cars. I am on a sidewalk so if I fall, I fall. I won't be hit by a car. Then I was fine! I put panic away, took my time and even took some photographs of rare snowmen in the hood. We don't get snow a lot so you gotta get out and enjoy it while it is here. Hey, did I actually just write that? LOL. It's true though. But I'll be even happier when it's all gone!!!

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

December 6, 2016

Jamie

Hanging out with the two of you and Pee-Wee was absolutely the highlight of yesterday. It's a bit tough over here with Justin having the stomach flu and me trying so hard to get the studio winter launched! Thanks for the giggles and laughter.


Shannon

Omg, today was so much fun to hang out together and watch the Pee Wee movie! And I only just realzied that it wasn't actually holiday (i.e. Christmas) themed, hahaha. Art and Netflix is sooooooooooooooo much fun. I am so glad we are doing it :)


Suzie

Had so much fun today watching Pee-Wee's Big Holiday with you two! Perfect way to spend a snow day.

Monday, December 5, 2016

December 5, 2016

Jamie

Wow, what a great celebration! Yesterday was so much fun with two birthdays and some Christmas too.  Shannon was an amazing host, even making two cakes for the event. I am devouring this raspberry special. Thank you, Shannon! (Yes, I had some for breakfast too) Plus we got to put up and decorate a tree too. A fabulous day!


Shannon

Birthday celebration time! Two cakes for two birthday celebrants: Jamie and Dad! I made a cake for each of them, chocolate raspberry for Jamie and cocolate-vanilla-cherry for Dad. Of course, we all had a piece of each in the end. It was a day full of good company and started the holidays off in a wonderful way. Plus: Christmas Tree! I'm sure I will share many pictures of that through the month!!!


Suzie

My big adventure this weekend was getting out to the Etsy Market in North Vancouver. I had only a couple of hours of daylight and had to take a bus, the Skytrain and then the Seabus across the water to North Vancouver which shocked me that I could do on the weekend in less than an hour. It was a fun event and I am happy with my coverage. I ended up meeting some pretty cool people too and eating the most fabulous spiced truffle on the way home. Did not start raining until I got back into the city. For here, that's pretty damn good.

Friday, December 2, 2016

December 2, 2016



Shannon

You know you are busy when you don't have many pictures beyond dwindling bowls of clementines. Don't worry... I already when out and bought a second box which are happily hanging out in my fridge. Might be good for the month. Or a week. Or a few days..... :)



Suzie

Back to weird days. Had a guy say he was there to fix the roof and wanted to see if there was any leaking and I was like, no and you're not coming in here... Landlord is very upset. Not his roof guy and was glad I didn't let him inside. Then we had drama inside the house (shudder) and had to get groceries which took forever. But these mini tortillas are adorable!

Thursday, December 1, 2016

December 1, 2016



Shannon

Busy day! Busy few days...which means drinking less water and therefore killed my plant. Gah! Real or virtual, I have trouble keeping plants alive!


Suzie

Wednesday night was the big President's Choice holiday party! I think it went really well. I am always tough on myself though and always wish I did a better job but I am just trying to let go and be happy with how it went. Looking forward to writing about it!