The Ridler sisters, Suzie, Jamie and Shannon, discuss their creative projects, from challenges to celebrations, and support each other's creative lives.

Sunday, March 26, 2017

March 26, 2017


Suzie

Saturday started off as a pretty great day. I did my waffle post, got out to a bakery to try a pie that they have in a city contest and then I came home to find out my site had been hacked. In my attempts to delete the corrupt files, it has now completely disappeared. I can't even get into WordPress at all. My friend is going to work on it but it is not looking good. I went out tonight to listen to some music at a cafe in New West because I knew I would just obsess about it all night. So now I am home.... obsessing about the future of Suzie the Foodie.

Saturday, March 25, 2017

March 25, 2017


Suzie

I finally got back to the studio to help with some cleaning (paying my dues and such), making pieces for a potential glazing class I might be in and finishing off glazing pieces that needed more coats to be food-safe. Then we played D&D at night. OMG, so tired!!!

Friday, March 24, 2017

March 24, 2017


Shannon

Yesterday was quite the full day! Got some vlogging done (including a Star Trek Book Tag - which will be up next week!), headed to the library and got to have coffee with Jamie! I have had some grumpy days this week, so this was a very nice change of pace to have a day full of awesomeness.


Suzie

This is a crap photo but I didn't have my fancy camera on me but you might be able to see the first cherry blossom in our neighbourhood bloom, middle and to the right. Vancouver Island has been covered in blossoms for a couple of weeks now. I don't remember ever being this far behind them before but our winter was brutal. Had kind of a brutal day myself but also got out to the movies to see Studio Gimli's Spirited Away. OMG, what a weird movie! I think I had blocked it from my mind. Shannon, that one might haunt you. Very good though.

Thursday, March 23, 2017

March 23, 2017

Jamie

I worked hard yesterday. I worked on everything from the podcast to the yearbook and I did it all on very little sleep. At least I had good company :)


Shannon

I've been watching Star Trek during physio and I finished the series. I already miss it. I wish you could put TV series on Shuffle in Netflix so you can just keep watching them. I enjoyed re-watching the series and there was actually 1 or 2 that I don't remember seeing before, even though to this point I have been 100% confident that I have seen them all. Normally that would freak me out (and it does freak me out, a little), but on the other hand it was pretty to see something for what it felt like being the first time.



Suzie

Had a couple of deliveries come for product reviews so I am a tad swamped with trying all sorts of stuff, photographing it and writing about it. It all comes at once. Did lots of laundry too and tried to rest but the phone kept ringing or the doorbell would ring. It was so weird, like life waiting until I was relaxed and then pouncing on me. Think I am going to have to hold off saying yes for a while.

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

March 22, 2017



Shannon

I had a major lack of photos as it was an appointment day, so this is when I got home and konked on the couch. Was fun to catch up and watch other people's wrap ups for the readathon I did over the past week.



Suzie

Long day! Did drawing class, blogged rested and then made dinner. Forgot to take photos of the PC matcha cheesecake at class that I brought. Everyone loved it but one person. It has taken me a long time getting used to blogging the day before but one thing I like about it is it seems to be a good thing to do when my energy gets low. Although I did still nap afterwards, LOL.
SaveSave

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

March 21, 2017



Shannon

I had so much fun watching the movie together today! I took a picture of us Zooming but it appeared to disappear! So strange. At least I snagged this one, and more importantly we got to hang out together :)



Suzie

It was great being hermits today today! I still have my grumpy pants on but at least I was in awesome company. Thanks for hanging out.

Monday, March 20, 2017

March 20, 2017

Jamie

Yay for art day! The sun was shining, the temperature higher and there were grapes and good company. All of that equals awesome. I just loved working on my junk journal. I could make these day after day after day after day!


Shannon

I snuck in a little moment with Shibumi while I was at Jamie's for Art Day. It was so much fun to work on art and get to visit and get to see the cats too, fun times!



Suzie

Had quite the weekend and spent Sunday at a flea market (more like an antique market!) and was working on my book when Reg called and asked if I wanted to go out to dinner. Hell yeah! Discovered a Chinese food place that is not that far from us that rocks and got to meet a lot of cool people too.
SaveSave